?

Log in

reyyy.LJ
RE RE RE RE REY WORDZ ORDZ ORDZ ORDZ ORDZ ORDZ
i very recently lost my laptop's hard drive, which had a lot of art… 
2nd-Dec-2013 12:54 am
Avez White
i very recently lost my laptop's hard drive, which had a lot of art on it and current projects, writings, ideas, scripts, etc. it was pretty scary, harsh, shitty. made me feel really weird

but i can admit now that it was actually a good thing. i think i had been growing complacent-- and having a "near death" experience with my art has jostled me to being more aggressive with it, once again. reclaiming the fire i initially had when i started making comics

i've already rebuilt 80% of the most important "almost lost" project, my kickstarted comic art book magazine SUN BAKERY

that was a huge blow. but to re-iterate, it is being salvaged. backed up on 2 hard drives, and google drive, now. even better; it's even better. you know me, i jump into projects sometimes [ALL THE TIME] without completely thinking them through-- but, after basically 2 massive revisions, [and just about a year] we are on a 3rd rebuild of the book, and it's definitely the best it's been / READY FOR YOU

so yeah, shit was getting weird and harsh-- but i am reborn, man

and it's good for me to SCREAM

TO YELL

THAT THIS IS HAPPENING
Comments 
18th-Jan-2014 11:33 pm (UTC)
"i very recently lost my laptop's hard drive, which had a lot of art on it and current projects, writings, ideas, scripts, etc. it was pretty scary, harsh, shitty."
same thing happened to me in August of 2012.

except, i wasn't able to get back 80% of my files. :/

glad that your even better.

HAPPY NEW YEARS!

this comment is late compared to when you made this entry. haha

i hope 2014 is going good for you.


it's awesome that you're working on a new book!









This page was loaded May 26th 2017, 3:29 am GMT.